Article 9 Pages:     _ 2 Back to List

9. Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha)

Myrrh is a gum-resin obtained from the trunk of the shrub or thorny three known in botany as Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl. Myrrh gum-resin is dark brown in colour with characteristic deep balsamic aroma, not so pleasant but not repulsive either. It also has a unique bitter taste that may also serve as a quick aid to distinguish it from many other related gums and resins.

Myrrh is wild crafted mainly by nomadic people who collect and sell the resin in nearby markets, which is then passed on through a supply chain eventually reaching large enterprises who organize clean up, sorting and grading for eventual export to international traders. Main buyer countries are Germany and France in Europe and India and China in Asia.

Commiphora and Boswellia species occur in semi arid regions and are not cultivated, other than being used to make hedges. They are economically and ecologically important plant species found mainly in Arabia and the horn of Africa particularly in Ethiopia, Somalia and Kenya. Little is written and known about the distribution, potential production, development opportunities andecological conservation in the vast dry lands of these countries. Unfortunately the areas where these trees are found are arid, mostly inaccessible and are currently conflict prone, thus making conservation work highly challenging.

Strictly speaking genuine myrrh resin, with the typical aroma and characteristic chemical composition, is derived only from C. myrrha. However, in commerce it is not uncommon to have resins of other Commiphora species, which are present as adulterants. This has resulted in reports in the literature of a large number of compounds that are not present in true myrrh. This is because most previous chemical studies reported from myrrh were based on resins from commerce rather than on materials obtained from properly identified trees. Contrary to other resins, myrrh is quite soluble in water. Myrrh when steam distillated yields essential oil. It can also be extracted with organic solvents.

Myrrh has been used since ancient times as medicine and for ceremonial and religious purposes. In ancient times, myrrh was used by the Egyptians for embalming. The European Commission E+ (Blumenthal et al., 2000) approved myrrh for topical treatment of mild inflammations of the oral and pharyngeal mucosa. The British Herbal Pharmacopoeia (1996) indicates myrrh tincture as a mouthwash for gingivitis and ulcers. Myrrh is also an important drug in Chinese Traditional Medicine (Yen, 1992).

In Somalia and Ethiopia, a decoction of myrrh resin is used traditionally to treat stomachache; it is mixed with powdered charcoal to make ink for writing on parchments and burnt in houses and in the bush to chase away snakes. Modern uses include for flavoring foods, drinks and confectionary items, as additive of perfumes, deodorants, shampoos, bath lotions, toilet soaps, toothpastes, mouth washes, air fresheners etc.

Mekonen et al. (2003) showed the petrol extract of myrrh was not toxic to mice at a dose of 0.96g/kg while Rao et al (2001) found myrrh is not toxic to mice at doses of up to 3 g/kg. These results show the high degree of safety if myrrh is taken internally. However this may not be true of resins from other Commiphora species. For instance, the resin of C. erlageriana is known for its toxicity ascribed to unique podophylotoxin type compounds (Dekebo et al., 2002b).

The wound healing and anti-inflammatory properties of myrrh are well known, making it an important component of mouthwashes and toothpastes. For therapeutic use, myrrh is used in tincture form (1 part resin in 5 parts alcohol). A quick mouthwash is typically made by adding 5-10 drops of myrrh tincture to a glass of water. Other herbal ingredients such as clove, peppermint, rosemary or sage may be added. Myrrh tincture can also be applied to sore gums, lips, or mouth tissue up to three times a day and for skin wash or a vaginal douche.       Back to List Next page